Philips Privacy Notice

 

Effective date of this Privacy Notice: October 20, 2020

Introduction

Philips Respironics, Respironics Colorado, Inc., and their affiliates (Philips) wants you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose Personal Data. This Privacy Notice is meant to help you understand our privacy practices, including what Personal Data we collect, why we collect it, what we do with it and how we protect it, as well as your individual rights.

Philips appreciates the interest you have shown in our company, products and services by visiting our websites (www.philips.com) or related communication channels, including, but not limited to, our social media pages and/or channels and blogs (together "Philips Pages"). This Privacy Notice applies to the Personal Data that we collect or process when you interact with Philips Pages. You can interact with Philips through Philips Pages, through the purchase and use of our products/services, through marketing communications, as well as through our customer support. These interactions can be made by visitors, customers, business customers, suppliers and/or business partners.

Philips also processes Personal Data beyond our Philips Pages, which will require a different privacy notice (e.g. Philips Apps, or Philips research projects, or other specific Websites or Portals). Whenever and wherever that is the case, Philips will make it clear that the privacy notice concerned is different from this privacy notice.

To create a global approach to the protection of privacy and allow internal data transfers between Philips companies worldwide, Philips has adopted Binding Corporate Rules called the Philips Privacy Rules. You can find more information on the Philips Privacy Rules on the Philips privacy website (www.philips.com/privacy).

Last but not least, your privacy is of sincere importance to us. You have shown your trust in us by interacting with our Philips Pages and we value that trust. This means that we are committed to protecting your privacy at all times.

What personal data do we collect and for what purpose?

When using the term "Personal Data" in our Privacy Notice, we mean information that relates to you and allows us to identify you, either directly or in combination with other information that we may hold.

We want you to understand how the personal information you provide to us is collected and used. We may collect and store your personal information when you provide it to us or to our service providers. Some examples of personal information we collect, when we collect it and how we use it include, but are not limited to:

  • Buying Philips products and services online;

  • Activating or registering certain products and services or enhancing functionality;

  • Receiving information about Philips products and services;

  • Storing your preferences for future interactions and communications from Philips;

  • Collecting financial information, such as your credit or debit card information, to process the payment when you purchase an item from us;

  • Helping us to develop products and services that are designed around you, optimize customer services and continuously improve our websites;

  • Helping us to improve products and services, and allowing Philips to keep you informed of new products and services;

  • Resolving consumer and/or product and services issues;

  • Answering your questions or the resolution of your product and service requests as well as informing you about the status thereof; and

  • Presenting you with a satisfaction survey after your question is answered or the request is resolved.

When you make a purchase

When you choose to contact us to purchase a product, we may ask for or receive certain data, such as your:

  • Name;

  • Email address;

  • Telephone number;

  • Gender;

  • Age;

  • Device prescription information if needed;

  • Information about the products and services you have purchased.

  • Shipment and invoice address;

  • Phone number;

  • Invoice history, which includes an overview of Philips products/services purchased;

  • Details of conversations that you may have with the Customer Care departments around your purchase questions or online shop experience questions; and

  • Details of your registered product/service, such as the name of the product/service, the product category it belongs to, the product model number, date of purchase, proof of purchase.

We use this Personal Data to complete your order, fulfill your purchase and/or register your product.

Promotional Communications Data

You can choose to sign up for marketing and promotional communications.

When you sign up for marketing and promotional communications, we will use the following Personal Data:

  • Email address (if you don't have an account)

  • Your Philips Account Data

  • Date of birth or age

  • Your interactions with Philips Pages, Philips mobile apps, the emails you clicked and opened and attendance of events.

We use this Personal Data to send you promotional communications — based on your preferences and behavior — about Philips products, services, events and promotions.

Philips group companies may contact you with promotional communications via email, SMS and other digital channels, such as mobile apps and social media. To be able to tailor the communications to your preferences and behavior and provide you with the best, personalized experience, we may analyze and combine all information associated with your Account Data and data about your interactions with Philips. We also use this information to create segments of our audience showing which of our products and/or services users are interested in and track success of our marketing efforts.

Philips will give you the opportunity to withdraw your consent for receiving promotional communications at any time via the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each promotional communications email you may receive from us.

Consumer or Customer Care Data

You may interact with our Consumer or Customer Care centers.

When you contact Customer Support, or when you communicate with one of our Philips Customer Care representatives by email, phone or in writing (e.g. reply card), we will use the following Personal Data:

  • Your Account Data

  • Your call recording and history, purchase history, the content of your questions or requests that you addressed.

We use this Personal Data to provide you with consumer and customer support (which may be product- or service-related), respond to your enquiries, fulfil your requests and provide you with related customer service, such as repair or redeem products/services. We also use this Personal Data to improve, fix and customize our products and services, to meet compliance standards and to educate our Customer Care employees during training.

Improve our products and service (Improvement Data)

Where we use Personal Data we have collected from you while you have been using Philips Products/Services and/or our Philips Pages for analytical purposes, we do this in order to improve our Products/Services and to enhance your user experience. We also do this in order to have a general overview of the category of audiences that are interested in which of our Products and/or Services.

Sensitive Data

We only collect Sensitive Data, such as your health information or medical prescription, where you have given your explicit consent, where it is necessary or you have deliberately made it public.

Sharing your personal data with others

Affiliates and service providers

We may disclose your Personal Data:

  • To our affiliates or subsidiaries for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice

  • To our third-party service providers who provide services, such as website hosting, data analysis, payment/billing processing, order fulfilment, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, CRM, identity management, event management, marketing intelligence, auditing, fraud detection and other services

  • To third parties, to permit them to send you marketing communications, consistent with your choices if you have opted in to such sharing

  • To third-party sponsors of sweepstakes, contests and similar promotions

  • To your connections associated with your social media account, to other website users and to your social media account provider, in connection with your social sharing activity. By connecting your Philips account and your social media account, you authorize us to share information with your social media account provider, and you understand that the use of the information we share is governed by the social media provider's privacy policy

  • When you interact with Philips as a business customer, supplier or business partner, Philips may disclose Personal Data available in reports and other materials provided by you and/or your company pursuant to an engagement with another business partner and/or a supplier.

Other uses and disclosures

We may also use and disclose your Personal Data as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) to comply with applicable law, which may include laws outside your country of residence, to respond to requests from public and government authorities, which may include authorities outside your country of residence, to cooperate with law enforcement or for other legal reasons; (b) to enforce our terms and conditions; and (c) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates or subsidiaries, you or others.

In addition, we may use, disclose or transfer your information to a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

Third-party services

This Privacy Notice does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website or service to which the Philips Pages link. The inclusion of a link on the Philips Pages does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or by our affiliates or subsidiaries.

In addition, we are not responsible for the information collection, use, disclosure or security policies or practices of other organizations, such as Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft, RIM or any other app developer, app provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider or device manufacturer, including with respect to any Personal Data you disclose to other organizations through or in connection with the Philips Pages. These other organizations may have their own privacy notices, statements or policies. We strongly suggest that you review them to understand how your Personal Data may be processed by those other organizations.

Third-party cookies or other tracking technologies

We use cookies or similar technologies when you interact with and use the Philips Pages, when you visit our websites, use our social media pages, receive our emails, use our mobile apps and/or connected devices. In most cases, we will not be able to identify you directly from the information we collect using these technologies.

The data collected is used to:

  • Ensure that the digital channel functions properly

  • Analyze digital channel usage so we can measure and improve performance of our digital channels

  • Help better tailor advertising to your interests, both within and beyond Philips digital channels.

You can delete cookies if you wish; while certain cookies are necessary for viewing and navigating on our website or app, most of the features will be still accessible without cookies. For further information about the use of cookies or other similar technologies used and your choices regarding cookies, please read our Cookie Notice.

How we protect your Personal Data?

How do we secure your Personal Data?

We seek to use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect Personal Data within our organization. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us in accordance with the "How can you contact us?" section below.

How long will the Personal Data be kept?

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which it was obtained. The criteria used to determine our retention periods include: (i) the length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you to participate in the Philips pages; (ii) whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject; or (iii) whether retention is advisable in light of our legal position (such as in regard to applicable statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations).

Jurisdiction and cross-border transfer

Your Personal Data may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers, and by using the Philips Pages you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside of your country of residence, which may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access your Personal Data.

If you are located in the EEA, your Personal Data may be transferred to our affiliates or service providers in non-EEA countries that are recognised by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of data protection according to EEA standards (the full list of these countries is available here). For transfers from the EEA to countries not considered adequate by the European Commission, we have put in place adequate measures, such as our Binding Corporate Rules for Customer, Supplier and Business Partner Data and/or standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission and/or if the service provider is located in the USA is a certified member pursuant to the EU/US Privacy Shield, to protect your Personal Data. You may obtain a copy of these measures by following the link above or contacting privacy@philips.com

Your rights and choices available to you

If you would like to submit a request to access, rectify, erase, restrict or object to the processing of Personal Data that you have previously provided to us, or if you would like to submit a request to receive an electronic copy of your Personal Data for purposes of transmitting it to another company (to the extent this right to data portability is provided to you by applicable law), you may contact us at privacy@philips.com. We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law.

In your request, please make clear what Personal Data you would like to have changed, whether you would like to have your Personal Data suppressed from our database, or otherwise let us know what limitations you would like to put on our use of your Personal Data. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the Personal Data associated with your account, your email address or other account information that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request.

You may also opt out from receiving electronic communications from Philips. If you no longer want to receive marketing-related emails on a going-forward basis, you may opt out by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of each promotional email you receive from us.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting a change or deletion (e.g. when you make a purchase or enter a promotion, you may not be able to change or delete the Personal Data provided until after the completing of such a purchase or promotion). There may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed.

We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you important administrative messages, from which you cannot opt out.

If you make use of (some of) your choices and rights, you may not be able to use, in whole or in part, certain Philips Services.

Special information for parents

The Philips Pages are not directed to children, as defined under applicable law, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children. It is, however, Philips policy to comply with the law when it requires parent or guardian permission before collecting, using or disclosing Personal Data of children. We are committed to protecting the privacy needs of children and we strongly encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children's online activities and interests.

If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with his or her Personal Data without their consent, please contact us at privacy@philips.com. If we become aware that a child has provided us with Personal Data, we will delete his/her data from our files.

Changes to this privacy notice

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time. The “Last updated” legend at the top of this Privacy Notice indicates when this Privacy Notice was last revised. Any changes will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Notice on the Philips Pages or other services from which you are accessing this Notice.

How you can contact us

You can contact us at this contact form or privacy@philips.com

Additional information for California Residents

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and like to make such a request, please contact us at contact form.

California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018. Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), we are providing the following details regarding the categories of Personal Information that we collect, use and disclose about California residents. Under the CCPA, “Personal Information” is information that identifies, relates to, or could reasonably be linked with a particular California resident or household.

Sources of Personal Information

We collect Personal Information from:

  • Our interactions with you, such as through our websites, surveys, emails, social media, and any other online or offline interactions, such as when you contact us via phone or attend one of our events; and

  • Through our affiliates, publicly available online sources and joint marketing partners.

Collection and Disclosure of Personal Information

The following chart details which categories of Personal Information about California residents we plan to collect, as well as which categories of Personal Information we have collected and disclosed for our operational business purposes in the preceding 12 months.


Categories of Personal Information Disclosed to Which Categories of Third Parties for Operational Business Purposes
Identifiers, such as name, contact information, IP address and other online identifiers Our affiliates and subsidiaries; trusted third-party service providers; third parties, for the purposes of operating, managing, and maintaining our business, providing our products and services, and accomplishing our business purposes and objectives, as described above under “What personal data do we collect and for what purpose?”
Personal information, as defined in the California customer records law, such as name, contact information and payment card number Our affiliates and subsidiaries; trusted third-party service providers; third parties, for the purposes of operating, managing, and maintaining our business, providing our products and services, and accomplishing our business purposes and objectives, as described above under “What personal data do we collect and for what purpose?”
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as age, race, religion, sex, primary language, and health Our affiliates and subsidiaries; trusted third-party service providers; third parties, for the purposes of operating, managing, and maintaining our business, providing our products and services, and accomplishing our business purposes and objectives, as described above under “What personal data do we collect and for what purpose?”
Commercial information, such as transaction information and purchase history Our affiliates and subsidiaries; trusted third-party service providers; third parties, for the purposes of operating, managing, and maintaining our business, providing our products and services, and accomplishing our business purposes and objectives, as described above under “What personal data do we collect and for what purpose?”
Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our website Our affiliates and subsidiaries; trusted third-party service providers; third parties, for the purposes of operating, managing, and maintaining our business, providing our products and services, and accomplishing our business purposes and objectives, as described above under “What personal data do we collect and for what purpose?”
Audio, electronic, visual and similar information, such as call and video recordings Our affiliates and subsidiaries; trusted third-party service providers; third parties, for the purposes of operating, managing, and maintaining our business, providing our products and services, and accomplishing our business purposes and objectives, as described above under “What personal data do we collect and for what purpose?”
Inferences drawn from any of the Personal Information listed above to create a profile about, for example, an individual’s preferences, behaviour and characteristics Our affiliates and subsidiaries; trusted third-party service providers; third parties, for the purposes of operating, managing, and maintaining our business, providing our products and services, and accomplishing our business purposes and objectives, as described above under “What personal data do we collect and for what purpose?”

Use of Personal Information

We use these categories of Personal Information for the purposes of operating, managing, and maintaining our business, providing our products and services, and accomplishing our business purposes and objectives, as described above under “What personal data do we collect and for what purpose?”

We do not sell and have not sold Personal Information in the preceding 12 months, as “sale” is defined in the CCPA. We do not sell the Personal Information of minors under 16 years of age.

Individual Rights and Requests

If you are a California resident, you may request that we:

  • Disclose to you the following information covering the 12 months preceding your request:

    • The categories of Personal Information we collected about you and the categories of sources from which we collected such Personal Information;

    • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you;

    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting (if applicable) Personal Information about you; and

    • The categories of Personal Information about you that we otherwise shared or disclosed, and the categories of third parties with whom we shared or to whom we disclosed such Personal Information (if applicable).

  • Delete Personal Information we collected from you.

To make a request for the disclosures or deletion described above, please contact us at contact form or 866-309-3263. We will verify and respond to your request as described above in “Your Rights and Choices Available to You” and consistent with applicable law, taking into account the type and sensitivity of the Personal Information subject to the request. We may need to request additional Personal Information from you, such as email address, mailing address and telephone number in order to verify your identity and protect against fraudulent requests. If you make a deletion request, we may ask you to verify your request before we delete your Personal Information.

You have the right to be free from unlawful discrimination for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

Authorized Agents

If you want to make a request as an authorized agent on behalf of a California resident, you may use the submission methods noted above. As part of our verification process, we may request that you provide, as applicable:

  • Proof of your registration with the California Secretary of State to conduct business in California;

  • A power of attorney from the California resident pursuant to Probate Code sections 4000-4465;

  • Written permission that the California resident has authorized you to make a request on the resident’s behalf. This permission must be signed (via physical or e-signature) by the California resident.

If you are making a request on behalf of a California resident and have not provided us with a power of attorney from the resident pursuant to Probate Code sections 4000-4465, we may also require the resident to:

  • Provide you with a written permission signed by the resident to make the request on the resident’s behalf;

  • Verify the resident’s own identity directly with us;

  • Directly confirm with us that the resident provided you permission to submit the request.