For a limited time only. Use coupon code Save25% and save 25% on NightBalance Lunoa!

Toggle Nav
Health Store Call Us 800-659-9235
My Cart

Philips Privacy Notice

 

Effective date of this Privacy Notice: May 1, 2018

Introduction

This privacy notice applies to the personal data of consumers that is collected or used by Philips Respironics, Respironics Colorado, Inc., and their affiliates (Philips) for the purchasing of products or services through this website. Philips appreciates your interest in our website.  This privacy notice applies to all the personal data that Philips collects when you interact with Philips, such as when you visit our website, when you use the products or services offered by Philips, when you purchase Philips products or services, when you contact customer support, and when you interact with Philips as a customer.   

This includes, without limitation, all online and offline collections of all types of personal data. However, some Philips pages collections involve types of data with special requirements (for example, medical data) which require a different privacy notice. Whenever and wherever that is the case, Philips will make it clear that the privacy notice concerned is different from this general privacy notice.

To create a global approach on the protection of privacy and to allow internal data transfers between Philips companies worldwide, Philips has adopted Binding Corporate Rules called the Philips Privacy Rules. You can find more information on the Philips Privacy Rules on the Philips privacy website (www.philips.com/privacy).

Why we ask you to share your Personal Data

We want you to understand how the personal information you provide to us is collected and used. Personal information is any information that we can use to identify, locate, or contact you. We may collect and store your personal information when you provide it to us or to our service providers. Some examples of personal information we collect, when we collect it and how we use it include, but are not limited to:

  • Buying Philips products and services online;

  • Activating or registering certain products and services or enhancing functionality;

  • Receiving information about Philips products and services;

  • Storing your preferences for future interactions and communications from Philips;

  • Collecting financial information, such as your credit or debit card information, to process the payment when you purchase an item from us;

  • Helping us to develop products and services that are designed around you, optimize customer services and continuously improve our websites;

  • Helping us to improve products and services, and allowing Philips to keep you informed of new products and services;

  • Resolving consumer and/or product and services issues;

  • Answering your questions or resolving your product and service requests as well as informing you about the status thereof; and

  • Presenting you with a satisfaction survey after your question is answered or the request is resolved.

We generally process your personal data only for those purposes that we have communicated with you. If we use it for other (closely related) purposes, additional data protection measures will be implemented if required by law.

Type of Personal Data we may collect

When you interact with Philips, for instance by purchasing a product, we may ask for or receive certain data, such as your:

  • Name;

  • Email address;

  • Telephone number;

  • Gender;

  • Age;

  • Device prescription information if needed; and

  • Information about the products and services you have purchased.

Cookies

The website makes use of cookies, or similar technologies.  The types of cookies that are used on the website include those that maintain the functionality of the website and those that analyze website usage.  The data tracked will be anonymized; for instance, your IP address will be anonymized prior to the collection of geolocation tracking. The data collected is used to provide you with the website’s functionality and to identify areas for website improvement. This data collected is used to determine the usage trends of the website from a broad geographic area.

Different ways we collect your Personal Data

You can share your personal data with Philips in several ways, including, but not limited to:

  • Registering a purchase or service;

  • Your communications with Philips. These can be product- or service-related, and may include the contents of your questions to us, or requests that you addressed to us;

  • Communicating with one of our customer service representatives by email, phone or in writing;

  • Ordering a product or service;

  • Sending us a completed reply card, included with your Philips product;

  • Call recording: Philips may record your phone calls with us for training, quality improvement and compliance reasons.

Personal data may also reach us when we purchase another company of which you are a customer. If you do not want Philips to use your personal data that has not been provided by you, you may let us know at any time by contacting us at the Philips privacy website (www.philips.com/privacy).

Sharing your Personal Data with others

We may share your personal data with service providers, business partners and other third parties, in accordance with applicable law.

For example, Philips may disclose your data to other companies such as IT and communications service providers, testing companies, data management support partners and other parties bearing a necessary relationship for Philips to provide its services.

If we are required by law to obtain your consent, or otherwise believe that your consent is appropriate in the circumstances, we will obtain your consent before we share your personal data.

Philips will disclose personal data only in conformance with this privacy notice and/or when required by law. From time to time, Philips may sell a business or a part of a business to another company. Such a transfer of ownership could include the transfer of your personal data directly related to that business to the purchasing company.

Your rights

Once you have provided us with your personal data, you have reasonable access to that information so that you can update, modify or, if legally possible, delete it. For this purpose, we refer you to the Philips privacy website (www.philips.com/privacy) where you can exercise your rights. On this website you can also pose other privacy questions or file your privacy complaints.

You will be provided with an opt-out opportunity in our commercial messages to you.

We encourage you to keep your personal settings and personal data complete and current

Your choices

We want to know you better so that we can serve you better while at the same time respecting your choices about how we use your personal data.

Your personal data may be transferred from your home country to other Philips companies in different locations around the world, which may communicate with you about Philips products, services or special offers that you may be interested in. If local law requires it, we will ask for prior consent to transfer your personal data outside of your geographic region.

If you agree to receive promotional communications, you can expect to receive emails from us about other Philips products, services, events and offers. You can withdraw consent at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in any email.

Cloud

Philips may store your personal data in a cloud. This means that your personal data may be processed on behalf of Philips by a cloud service provider and could be stored in different locations around the world. Philips makes use of organizational and contractual measures to protect your personal data and to impose similar but in no way less restrictive requirements on our cloud services providers, including requirements that your personal data be processed exclusively for the purposes mentioned above.

How we protect your personal data

We recognize and take seriously our responsibility to protect the personal data you entrust to Philips from loss, misuse or unauthorized access. Philips uses a variety of security technologies and organizational procedures to help protect your personal data. For example, we implement access controls, use firewalls and secure servers, and we encrypt certain types of data, such as financial information and other sensitive data.

Special information for parents

While Philips websites are not generally targeted at children under the age of 16, it is Philips' policy to comply with the law when it requires parent or guardian permission before children's information is collected, used or disclosed.

Philips strongly recommends that parents take an active role in supervising the online activities of their children. If you believe we have collected personal data from a person who is under the age of 16, please contact us at the Philips privacy website (www.philips.com/privacy).

Local specific information: Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year.  If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please send an e-mail to privacy@philips.com.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

The services that Philips provides are always evolving and the form and nature of the services that Philips provides may change from time to time without prior notice to you. For this reason, we reserve the right to change or add to this privacy notice from time to time and will post any material revisions on our websites.

We will post a prominent notice on our privacy notice page to notify you of any significant changes to this privacy notice, and will indicate at the top of the notice when it was most recently updated. We encourage you to check back often to review the latest version.

The new privacy notice will be effective upon posting. If you do not agree to the revised notice, you should alter your preferences. By continuing to access or make use of our services after the changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised privacy notice

How to contact us

Contact us at the Philips privacy website (www.philips.com/privacy).